Increasing Access to LARCs: The Women’s Health Project in Cambodia
Global data shows that increasing access to modern methods of family planning (FP) reduces the maternal mortality rate by preventing unintended pregnancies, and reducing closely spaced pregnancies and the need for unsafe abortion.1 Over the past two decades, Cambodia has made significant strides in expanding access to FP services — and since 2000, the modern method contraceptive prevalence rate (mCPR) has more than doubled.
The Women’s Health Project (WHP), implemented by Population Services International/Cambodia (PSI/Cambodia) between 2008–2020, was essential to expanding access to high-quality long-acting reversible contraceptive (LARC) products and services for all who need them, and ensuring that individuals havethe information and resources they need to plan the lives and families they desire.
Expand Availability
Increase the number of trained quality healthcare providers and distribute LARC products to outlets, ensuring high-quality commodities and services are available to women at multiple points of sale across the country.
Improve Provider Quality of Care
Provide technical trainings and supportive supervision visits to network providers.
Improve Perceptions & Increase Demand
Increase access to information, combat common myths, and connect women with services through interpersonal communication (IPC), mass media, and digital technology.
Strengthen Enabling Environment
Collaborate with stakeholders to improve the regulatory environment for LARC service provision.
Between 2008–2020, PSI/Cambodia distributed over 251,580 IUDs and 61,320 implants to both Sun Quality Health Network (SQHN) providers and non-network outlets across the country (Graph 1).
LARC commodities were subsidized under WHP until 2020 when, as a result of PSI/C’s market development approach and incremental price increases over time, both the OK IUD® and Jadelle® implants achieved cost recovery for cost of goods sold. As of 2020, both products have been integrated into PSI/C’s Enterprise Fund product portfolio and will continue to be available to women across Cambodia through multiple points of sale after project close out.
Research has consistently identified the fear of real or perceived side effects as a major barrier to women’s use of modern FP methods, with the IUD cited as the least trusted method.
Social and behavior change communication (SBCC) activities are an essential strategy to counter common misconceptions, improve perceptions, and ultimately increase demand for modern FP methods.
Under WHP, PSI/Cambodia used a range of SBCC activities, including digital technology, mass media, and IPC.
Digital Technology
Reproductive Health Hotline: Since 2013, the hotline received over 107,440 calls, approximately 40,410 of which were related to FP.
3-2-1 Service: In 2016, PSI/Cambodia produced a series of pre-recorded audio messages for Viamo’s Interactive Voice Response Service, 3-2-1, to include awareness of modern FP methods and address common myths and rumors.
Youth Friendly Facebook Page: Samphors Pannha has earned over 20,000 likes and more than 21,000 followers.
Audio Drama: PSI/Cambodia produced a 16-episode audio drama titled “Two Sisters, One Dream, and a Deeply-Buried Secret” and shared it across mass media, the 3-2-1 Service, and social media. Since the audio drama launched on the 3-2-1 Service in 2019, there has been a significant increase in the number of callers to the hotline, growing from 559 callers annually in 2018, to over 8,000 in 2019.
Mass Media Campaigns
PSI/Cambodia aired more than 159,900 radio spots and over 6,000 TV spots promoting voluntary modern FP methods. PSI/Cambodia research found that those who were exposed to PSI/Cambodia’s TV FP campaigns, regardless of the number of times they saw the campaign, were more likely to have a positive belief about modern FP methods than women who were not exposed.
Interpersonal Communication
IPC is essential to increase access to correct information, combat common misconceptions, and generate demand for modern FP methods.
Under WHP, PSI/Cambodia used two IPC models — direct implementation through community mobilizers (CM) managed by PSI/Cambodia, and indirect implementation through subgrants to local non-governmental organizations.
PSI/Cambodia research found that women exposed to IPC interventions were more likely to believe that modern methods of FP are effective and easy to use, and have a positive perception of IUDs.
In addition to combating misinformation and improving perceptions of LARCs, IPC interventions through WHP directly contributed to an increase in the number of women using LARCs through effective referrals to network and non-network providers.
Since 2013, more than 74,000 women were successfully referred to private clinics or public health centers for IUDs, 10,610 for implants, and 18,390 for short-term methods. The majority of referrals (85%) between 2013–2019 were to private clinics; the remaining 15% were to public health centers.
Evolving IPC Models
Between 2010–2015, the IPC program was conducted primarily through lecture-style community events. After several iterations of this model, PSI/Cambodia discovered that the effectiveness of this model was decreasing, and many women reached through these sessions were either uninterested or happy with their current method.
In 2015, PSI/Cambodia launched a more targeted approach, with five clearly defined target groups: