Private Sector Engagement in Malaria Case Management Toolkit
Between 2016 and 2019, Population Services International (PSI) recieved funding from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to implement The Greater Mekong Sub-region Elimination of Malaria through Surveillance (GEMS) project in Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar, and Vietnam. The primary objective of the project was to increase coverage of private sector engagement for malaria testing, treatment and reporting according to national policies.
The toolkit includes standard operating procedures (SOPs), best practices and lessons learned when engaging private sector providers in the delivery of quality malaria case management. The content focuses on aspects such as program implementation, quality assurance of malaria case management, surveillance, supply chain management, community engagement, and data monitoring.